Events

PROGRAMME of Welcome and schedule

for RTVE journalists Samuel Minguela and Juan Bermejo

To film footage for a documentary dedicated to the story of

Manuel José de Frutos Huerta and his descendants in New Zealand

 

GISBORNE SCHEDULE

Day 1:

Thursday 21 September 2017

4.00pm                 Powhiri

C Company Memorial House Stout Street

Josés- Tira haere HARAMAI

Refreshments at C Company House

RTVE, paepae and invited guests only

 

7pm                       Dinner/Cena/Wa kai at    China Palace

60 Peel St, Gisb.                  Prepay/register*

Josés –Tira haere   HARAMAI

 

Day 2:

Friday 22 September 2017 

9.00am – 1pm       Places to film

Gather at Museum, Stout St        Kaiti Hill, Greys Hill (Waimata)

José’s Tira Haere – HARAMAI  bring your own waka & tucker

 

12-12.30               Gisborne Intermediate – East Coast Rugby Team -training

1pm-1.30             Lunch/almuerzo/munga – El fresco/pikiniki

 

1.45-3.00              RTVE Interview Josés        Josés  HARAMAI

Midway Beach/Waikanae Beach

3.10-3.45           Gisborne Airport                 Josés  HARAMAI

Film East Coast Rugby Team

5.00pm                 Formal welcome from Gisb. Returned Services Association at RSA

6.00pm                 Stand To –  onwards  Band; Kareoke

6.05pm                 Dinner/Cena/Wa kai   at the        RSA

Childers Rd, Gisborne               Prepay/register*

Dress code: Good casual

Gallery Night – a space where José’s/whanau can come together, share stories, whakapapa, memorabilia from past reunions and fiestas and trips to Spain.  An opportunity for José’s to share and new José’s to connect.

 

*Prepay meals & register for dinner Contact:  Edda McCabe, 06-863-0526, eddam@xtra.co.nz, 574 Wainui Rd, Gisborne.

 

EAST COAST SCHEDULE

Day 1  23/09/2017

8.30        Gisborne

9.00        Whangara

10.30     Whangara

11.00     Tolaga Bay

12.30     Tolaga Bay

1.00        Tokomaru Bay

2.30        Tokomaru Bay

3.00        Te Puia Springs

3.30        Te Puia Springs

4.00        Waipiro Bay

 (End of Day 1)

 

Day 2  24/09/2017

8.30        Urukohai

10.30     Rangitukia

11.00     Tikitiki (St Mary’s)

12.30     Tikitiki

1.00        Ruatoria

1.30        Ruatoria

2.00        Waiomatatini  Porourangi, Bungalow, Tatara e Maru Ana, Te Horo, Awanui, Oriwa (Olive tree), Pokai, Tikapa, Taumata

(End of Day 2)

 

Day 3  25/09/2017

8.15        Rangitukia

9.00        Te Araroa Horoera, East Cape, Whangaokena

12.30     Te Araroa,  East Cape

1.00        Wharekahika

(End of Day 3) (Stay at Waihau Bay)

 

Day 4  26/09/2017

8.30        Waihau Bay

10.30     Kutarere

 

José’s haramai, tira haere haramai – engari “kuhu yourselves” – wou kai, nohonga, he aha ranei.